icon caret-left icon caret-right instagram pinterest linkedin facebook twitter goodreads question-circle facebook circle twitter circle linkedin circle instagram circle goodreads circle pinterest circle

Events

 

2023

 

Friday, March 10, 11:00-noon

Book signing at the MadHat Press table

The Washington State Convention Center

Seattle, WA

 

Saturday, March 11 1-4
Unlikely Stories , Rigorous and Hanging Loose Press group AWP off-site blast
Vermillion Art Gallery and Bar
1508 11th Avenue in Seattle, WA
With Joanna Fuhrman, Carol Dorf, Gerald Flemming, Martha Jackson Kaplan, Cecilia Martinez-Gil, Laura Mattingly, Gloria Mindock, Renuka Raghavan, dan raphael, Michael Ruby, Thaddeus Rutkowski, Rone Shavers, Rats Alice Trujillo, and Marc Vincenz.

 

Sunday, March 19, 4:00 PM

with Nicole Callihan

The Parkside Lounge

317 East Houston Street, New York City

 

Wednesday, April 5, 7:00 PM

The Astoria Bookshop with Paolo Javier

31-29 31 Street

Astoria, NY https://www.astoriabookshop.com

 

Sunday, April 23, 5:00 

Lit Balm: An Interactive Livestream Reading Series

with John Kinsella, John Wall Barger, Anne Elvey, Helen Ivory, and Alice Pettway

Zoom: https://us04web.zoom.us/j/461603228

 

Monday, April 24, 6:00-8:00 PM

with Helen Ivory, Martin Figura, Jeffrey Cyphers Wright

Jefferson Market Library

First Floor Willa Cather Room

425 Ave. of the Americas

NYC

 

Sunday, June 4 3:00-5:00 PM

Book Party!

with Ruth Danon, Caroline Hagood, Jordan Davis, and Jerome Sala

Jefferson Market Library

First Floor Willa Cather Room

425 Ave. of the Americas

NYC

 

Saturday, June 17

The Beacon LitFest in Beacon, NY

with Patricia Spears Jones and Indran Amirthanayagam

12:30-1:30

Howland Cultural Center

http://www.howlandculturalcenter.org/

Tickets $35 adv, $40 at door

 

Thursday, July 13

with John High

6:00 PM

Canio's Books

290 Main St.

Sag Harbor, NY

 

Thursday, November 2

Virtual launch reading of The Best American Poetry, 2023, editor Elaine Equi

sponsored by Greenlight Bookstore 

7:30-8:30

Readers: 

Rae Armantrout
Martine Bellen
Charles Bernstein
Lee Ann Brown
Maxine Chernoff
Boris Dralyuk
Amy Gerstler
Paul Hoover
Patricia Spears Jones
Vincent Katz
Miho Kinnas
Wayne Koestenbaum
Michael Lally
Katha Pollitt
Jerome Sala
Tim Seibles
Diane Seuss
Mitch Sisskind
Jack Skelley
Amanda Smeltz
Terence Winch

Click to register: https://us02web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_Dp80gab8TZaBfSTSmLNdkg#/registration

 

 

Friday, November 17: a hybrid reading

with Cole Swensen and Peter Gizzi, introduced by Marc Vincenz

Grolier Bookshop

Cambridge, MA

7:00-8:00 PM

Register online: http://events.r20.constantcontact.com/register/event?oeidk=a07ek11waua50f20c84&llr=6hztvkcab

Register in-person: here: http://events.constantcontact.com/register/event?llr=6hztvkcab&oeidk=a07ek11wate5e5c134c

 

2024

 

Saturday, February 17

  1:23 p.m. Rebecca Weiner Tompkins (poet)

  1:30 p.m. Angela Carr  (poet)

  1:37 p.m. Martine Bellen (poet)

  1:44 p.m. Sarah Sarai (poet)

  1:51 p.m. Ron Horning (poet)

  1:58 p.m. Fatima Velez (poet)

Welcome to Boog City 17.5

Block Hill Station (formally Bar 718)

718 5th Ave.

Park Slope, Brooklyn
Directions: R to 28th Street

Venue is between 22nd and 23rd sts.

 

Sunday, February 18

2:30-5:00

A Poetry Reading in Response to Anti-Semitism

The Museum of Jewish Heritage

Battery Park City, Edmond J. Safra Plaza, 36 Battery Place

Keynote: Ruth Ben-Ghiat

Poets will include: Rosebud Ben-Oni, Sharon Dolin, Joanna Fuhrman, Stephen Massimilla, Adeena Karasick, Vinvent Katz, Burt Kimmelman, Basil King, Susan Lewis, Pierre Joris, Sean Singer, Yerra Sugerman, Mercedes Roffe, Edwin Torres and others.

 

Thursday, February 22

6:30-8:30

Writers and Artists in Solidarity Against Antisemitism

Caffe Aronne

976a Lexington Ave., NYC

 

April 18-21

New Orleans Poetry Festival

Saturday, April 20

3:00

A MadHat Press / White Pine Press reading

Ping Wang
Dennis Maloney
Martine Bellen
Paul Hoover
Robert Archambeau
Timothy Mark Fitts
Lea Graham
Mark Scroggins
F. J. Bergmann
Michael Anania
Sarah Stickney
Joshua Corey
Maxine Chernoff
Indran Amirthanayagam

 

Sunday, June 16

5:00

Unnamable Books: 615 Vanderbilt Ave.

Brooklyn NY

with Ann Lauterbach and Ruth Danon

 

Thursday, August 8

5:30 pm

Amagansett Library 

with Taylor Barton.

More info TK

 

Tuesday, October 1

First Tuesdays Series 

Espresso 77 Cafe in Jackson Heights, Queens.

Open mic begins at 7:00

& my reading begins 8:00.

More info TK